A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do you have to fast before liver bio with ultra sound guided?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Most likely: Any time there is a procedure, it usually good to have an empty stomach. If you become "sick", it is best to vomit without food in the stomach to avoid aspiration. Sometimes the proceduralist will allow a small amount of liquids. If you were to have a complication, it is best to have an empty stomach to avoid these and many other complications. If in doubt, call the doctor or place you go.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: however, for peace of mind and further evaluation of your heart skipping beats ( usually benign ), I suggest a physical exam, blood testing and an EK ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammed Shafi
35 years experience Gastroenterology
FATTY LIVER.: Your liver tests look normal. Coarse liver texture does not necessarily indicate liver disease. Sometimes it could suggest fatty liver.Check liver f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Hard to say: Usually they are hemangiomas which are benign but without seeing the picture, i can't say for sure. Check the report and see if they made any recommen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Can't be certain: based on limited information. Most commonly, incidental liver lesions are benign entities such as cysts or hemangiomas. However, more serious abnorm ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month