A member asked:

After being fully vaccinated and boosted; i then got the updated pfizer bivalent covid booster. is it safe to get the moderna bivalent covid booster 2 weeks later? or 2 months later?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Best to stick with what you got first. Check with local CDC guidelines.

Answered 9/19/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Mark Owolabi answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

There is absolutely no need to get a repeat booster 2 weeks after receiving a booster shot. If you have received one updated booster to cover the omicron variant, there is no reason to get a second at this time. That may change next year, but for now, you should count yourself fully vaccinated.

Answered 9/19/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...