A member asked:

My 16-year-old granddaughter was tested positive for covid. she has been sick for one week. my husband and i, 66 and 60, have been vaccinated and i have had a booster. would we be safe to visit for thanksgiving?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

"Booster" shots are appropriate, but although not frequent, re-infection of previously fullly vaccinated individuals has caused relatively mild symptoms (muscle pain, fatique, low grade fever). The occurrence of severe symptoms needful of hospitalization is even more uncommon, but if respiratory symptoms arise after contact, go to an ED for treatment.

Answered 11/23/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh answered

Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma

Your granddaughter is still contagious and the vaccination provides protection, but infection may still occur. She should self isolate and use a separate bathroom,eating area and utensils. Use a mask and good hand washing. If you have health issues, advise against contact. Please discuss with your physician.

Answered 11/27/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...