A member asked:

Can tendonitis bi-lateral cause a serious injury to the knee 27 years later after previous injury has completely healed?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Bailie answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Tendinitis is not a severe injury even though it can feel like it. Treatment depends on location and cause.

Answered Apr 23, 2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Vincent Yamamoto answered

Specializes in

No. But the problem previously could have been a precursor to your problem now. Overuse tendinitis can be from being overweight or over active on your patellar tendon. Later you can develop arthritis in your knee, especially under your kneecap. Reducing your weight, avoiding jumping, running, squatting and kneeling, wearing good cushioned arch supported shoes should help.

Answered Dec 21, 2014

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...