A member asked:

In adults patients is it normal after palate expansion to have the palate start to narrow or go back as teeth and bite are aligned and corrected?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Palatal expansion is usually accomplished on young adults before the mid palatal suture fuses. As the palate is expanded and then fixated, bone fills into the space that was created. The same would be true for adults. This should prevent relapse but there are no guarantees.

Answered 9/10/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

You list your age as 57. It is impossible to successfully complete palatal expansion in a 57 year old without orthographic surgery. Isn your were "treated" with "palatal expansion" without surgery, I would suggest getting a second opinion from both qualified Orthodontist and Oral Surgeon.

Answered 9/10/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How fast do your teeth move back when you remove your palate expander?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question