A member asked:

How long should it take before you get results from a night time tmj mouth guard. is it normal for clicking to get worse while wearing it?

4 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. David Chrisman answered

Specializes in Dentistry - Cosmetic

Mouth guards: Your mouth guard should be attempting to reduce or eliminate joint sounds however if your disc (s) were locked and are going back into place. Then it is an improvement. Hopefully you had a comprehensive exam and joint diagnosis prior to splint therapy. If so you should return to your doctor and have your splint adjusted. I prefer day and night splints 24/7.

Answered 4/22/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Lebowitz answered

Specializes in Dentistry

TMD Mouth guard : Symptoms usually improve within the first few nights then tend to return. Progressive adjustments and monitoring are essential to the success of oral appliance therapy. Seeing a dentist that has advanced training in this field is recommended.

Answered 9/3/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Mark Collins answered

Specializes in Prosthodontics

Tmj problem: These are questions you should ask the one who made it for you. There should be improvement or else you should get different treatment. It could be possible you have sleep apnea as well.

Answered 4/12/2020

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

Short time: Not very long. Within a week. Not normal for increased sounds. Was it make by a TMJ specialist? If not, should be.

Answered 3/21/2015

3.1k views

Thank

Related Questions