U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

I went to er for chest ,back and arm pain with breathing ct chest showed residual thymic tissue and bibasailar dependant atelectasis i was charged as muscle pain nothing other upnormal in chest xray or chest ct scan do i need follow up?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
No, you do not need to have follow-up test for those CT findings. Chest pain could be the reason why you have bibasilar atelectasis because of splinting. However, if your pain persists, its etiology is still undefined so you should see your family doctor for that.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Le commented
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Provided original answer
Yes, residual thymus is not abnormal.
Jun 13, 2022
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
This will depend on your past history such as are you a smoker, spelunker or work with asbestosis, your family history and your past history and where were born and raised. Discuss with the Drs who know about this for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 13, 2022

Disclaimer:
