U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 49-year-old female asked:

Stabbing, persistent pain in calf for 2 days in one leg. 500 mg. of tylenol did nothing. i don't exercise alot, but i'm healthy weight and i do move around daily. not red, warm, or swollen. should i still err on side of caution to be checked?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If there is no contraindication (stomach or kidney problem), instead of Tylenol you should try Ibuprofen OTC 200 mg x 3 tablets, take with foods, every 6-8 hours for 2-3 days. If pain persists to the fourth day, you should see a doctor by then. Deep vein thrombosis does not present with stabbing pain but a ruptured Baker cyst can be the culprit. Local ice pack may be used along with ibuprofen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 4, 2022

Disclaimer:
