U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 30-year-old female asked:

Sinus tachycardia biatrial enlargement abnormal ecg when compared with ecg of 14-may-2021 02:06, nonspecific t wave abnormality now evident in anterior leads?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
This EKG is definitely abnormal but the interpretation needs to be based on medical history and clinical exam. I have no doubt that your doctor will order a transthoracic echocardiogram as the next step.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Le commented
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Provided original answer
Getting a tattoo should not change your EKG.
Feb 15, 2022
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Consult a cardiologist for evaluation&appropriate testing. Biatrial enlargement, if documented by echocardiography, along with new T wave abnormalities in anterior leads are consistent with diffuse cardiomyopathy or pathology in more than one heart valve. Do you have a history of heart murmurs? Your rapid heart rate may be related to anxiety, overactive thyroid,anemia, or an active cardiac process
Last updated Feb 15, 2022

Disclaimer:
