U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 27-year-old female asked:

I am on mylan norethindrone to prevent pregnancy but still get my cycles every 30 days. can i take primolut to postpone a period? (together with micronor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
It is unusual to ovulate regularly while on norethindrone, but if you are ovulating, and your "period" is regular , taking more progestin (Primolut or Micronor) will not stop the withdrawal bleeding from estrogen made in your ovaries if you are in fact ovulating.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
