U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 70-year-old male asked:

On 1.0 ativan at pm 20+ years. anxiety and sleep. never had to increase or fill early. have had cancer 2x . thru this time. feel great. sleep ok. exercise regularly. still work full time. hbp only other meds. any harm to continue with 1.0 ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Ativan(1.0 mg) has no serious side effects in younger patients. But once you get into your 70s, there is increased risk of Falls. I would discuss this issue with your PCP to determine the safety of taking Ativan as you grow older. Perhaps the dose can be reduced especially if you have any balance problems. There is risk of withdrawal from Ativan, so the dose reduction has to be done cautiously


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
