U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is it okay r take tylenol everyday for my headaches, instead of migraine medicine?been having headaches daily for 3 months, and tylenol with caffeine helps. sinus ct says i have mild-moderate thickening. also ethmoid too. mri brain is normal. sinus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Tylenol can effect the liver and kidneys if taken in excess .If your dose daily is less than 1000mg you should be all right Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Daily Tylenol can eventuate in a chronic daily headache pattern and thus commonly backfires. See a neurologist and get appropriate preventative therapy. You likely also have chronic sinus issues
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
