U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old male asked:

Is a slow walk outside for a couple hours by myself ok after about 6 days into a common cold? i have a mild sore throat, mild cough. not really fevering. i have energy and i dont feel like sitting indoors all day. i sleep well. is this safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
It is fine for you to go for a walk, it will do good for both your physical and mental health. Drink enough water, juice, not sugary soda, to keep your urine mostly colorless. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
