A female asked:
Disclaimer

At 5 weeks 2 days after ivf, is it normal to see only a gestational sac but no yolk sac? Gestational sac was 10mm

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: The yolk sac is usually present by the fifth week of pregnancy - it would be concerning if there was no yolk sac seen during the fifth week.
Answered on Jan 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience in Radiology
Generally: The yolk sac is seen when the mean gestational sac diameter is 8mm and a heartbeat at 16mm. You can get the dimensions of the sac from the ultrasound ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Post IVF slow hb: Suggest waiting for 2 weeks and rescanning. The pregnancy may still be OK, but a little slow in preogressing.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Some confusion: I think something got lost in translation somewhere: the yolk sac is contained inside the gestational sac, so it's not possible for the thing inside t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes!: An empty gestational sac means that you have an intrauterine pregnancy, but it may be too early to tell if it is viable. The problem with IVF is the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month