U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A female asked:

im 6 wk 2days pregnant ivf. my gestational sac is empty and my doctor wants to do a laparoscopy to see if it an ectopic pregnancy. is it to soon?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes!: An empty gestational sac means that you have an intrauterine pregnancy, but it may be too early to tell if it is viable. The problem with IVF is the possibility of twins one which could be tubal. However, it is vital that he check with HCG levels and ultrasounds before subjecting you to a surgery that could definitely end the pregnancy. If you are not having any pain or bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
