U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 21-year-old male asked about a 87-year-old female:

Can diazepam, lorazepam or tamazepam got opposite effect of you are too agitated? is that true or not? thank you for your help

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Baker
Neurology 15 years experience
?: Not sure i understand question, but all 3 usually calm down 'agitation'. They are rare to cause the opposite effect in the 'normal' brain. In the sleep deprived person or in someone with dementia, they could cause unexpected reactions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
