U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A 50-year-old female asked:

how long must i wait to switch from diazepam to lorazepam or can i take both?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Dosage & other meds?: Usually you could switch immediately, If you were taking large doses and other meds were involved there should be a careful plan that takes everything into account. Diazepam is longer acting than lorazepam so that would have to be taken into consideration for the smoothest transition.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 48-year-old member asked:

What medication can help with ativan (lorazepam) withdrawal symptoms either inpatient or outpatient?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Ativan (lorazepam) Withdrawl: This is a benzodiazepine and you can have withdrawal, shaking, anxiousness, even seizures. We use these medications, such as ativan, (lorazepam) serax, and Librium to withdraw people from alcohol. Slowly reducing the dose will prevent most of the withdrawal symptoms, and more rapid withdrawal can be done in a treatment program.
Canada
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can I take ativan (lorazepam) while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Moderately safe: Lorazepam has been looked at in a few studies and appears to cross into the breast milk in insignificant quantity.(2.9% of maternal dose) there are cautions to observe for infant sedation but it is unllikely. See medications and mothers'milk, hale, 14ed.2010.
A 55-year-old member asked:

Is ativan (lorazepam) used for depression?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Borookhim
Geriatrics 25 years experience
Ativan (lorazepam) is used for: Symptoms of anxiety. It is not used for depression per say. It is an anxiolytic. Ativan (lorazepam) is relatively rapid acting and often can be abused by people once they try it. Some people use it as a sleep medication though that it not the correct indications for this medication.
Dr. William Drescher
Dr. William Drescher commented
Psychiatry 49 years experience
Ativan makes you not care as much about everything, so if you take Ativan you will not care you are depressed. This is not a good idea. Get the proper treatment.
Jan 30, 2012
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can u take vitamins with diazepam?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
Check it out 1st: Vitamin preparations state their contents clearly on the label. Look at what you most likely will try and note the contents. Discuss this with the prescribing physician and see if there are any contraindications to taking that particular brand with diazepam. Better to be safe and ask.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Groggy! does anyone take large doses of klonopin (clonazepam) or lorazapam?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pancner
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Expect no different: If you take high doses (or even low doses) of either medication, it would not be uncommon for you to feel groggy. Both are benzodiazepines and are central nerve system depressants. They are designed to slow down your system and relax you. By so doing, however, they can make you tired, lethargic or sleepy. The higher the dose, the more sedating it becomes. Too high of dose can result in death.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
