U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Had severe headache on a plane, right side. no history of it, after landed calmed down. now on and off headachs, mostly everyday just dont feel "well" also have right eye pain. confirmed ct scan sinutis.2 ent docs believe its migraine or cluster. ?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Please see the Emergency room or urgent care. There are multiple possible conditions associated with these symptoms. Vascular causes should be excluded.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
You've obviously been evaluated by an ENT specialist. I recommend consulting a neurologist at this time for accurate diagnosis,proper testing & treatment. A concern would be temporal arteritis a serious disorder that is associated with eye complications & muscle aches and requires urgent treatment. . Migraine and sinusitis are other possibilities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
The otolaryngologists are quite likely to be correct. If you wish more definitive intervention, seek neurological consultation, and if migraine confirmed, start appropriate preventative medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Hello. It sounds like “AeroSinusitis”. The cheek sinuses as well as those above and between your eyes all drain into an area called the osteomeatal complex. As you change altitude, air pressure can sometimes get trapped inside the sinus which causes inflammation and infection. Afrin nasal spray is recommended x 3-5 days then stop. Next use saline sinus rinses and then follow with Flonase.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Provided original answer
Hello. AeroSinusitis is my suspicion. I value second opinions and a Neurologist evaluation may be helpful. If the afrin and other suggested treatments work, it’ll help the Neurologist too.
Nov 1, 2021
Last updated Nov 1, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
