U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 27-year-old female asked:

I am 12 weeks pregnant. my last doctor's appointment was at 8 weeks & baby had a strong heartbeat of 168 & everything was normal. what are the chances of spontaneous loss after heartbeat is detected without any bleeding or cramps? i'm always anxious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Very unlikely, do not worry too much, your baby should be fine if there was no significant event in the last 4 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
