U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

Its been 2.5 years of marriage and i haven't conceived.. im taking progyluton from 1.5 years per my dr recommendation.. plz help me as i read progyluton is not safe and having serious side effects .. my dr said take progyluton for 6 months more?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Loucopoulos
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
If I am not mistaken progyluton is a birth control pill ,so if you want to conceive stop the pill and try for six months providing you have regular menstrual cycles every 30 days , otherwise you need to consult with a reproductive endocrinologist .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
