U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Turkey
A 41-year-old male asked:

If you suspect contracting hiv and hcv at the same time are tests reliable? for example does hcv delay hiv seroconversion or doess hiv delay hcv seroconversion?..i read case reports from early 2000s about such prolonged seroconversions

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elisa Ribelles-medhus
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Don’t worry: Please don’t worry about serial conversions. Just check yourself for both now and in six weeks. You’ll be fine. I feel it in my heart.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
