A member asked:

I had laparoscopic surgery about ten days ago to remove a cyst and my whole ovary was removed. is it normal to still feel tightness in my abdomen?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Common: It is common to feel tightness, "swelling" or bloating for a few weeks postop, even after laparoscopic procedures. It ahould be self limited. If it is associated with nausea or vomiting, you could have a more serious problem and should call your surgeon asap.

Answered 9/11/2016

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question