U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 65-year-old male asked:

65 year old male with type 2 diabetes and coronary artery disease. historically low testosterone. a test 6 weeks ago showed a level of 77. after 1 month of .5ml injected 1x week a retest shows testosterone at 1500! something is not right. suggestion?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
It could be with the weekly dose x 4 doses. Your doctor will reduce the dose frequency to achieve an average level around 300-400. Too high level of testosterone can increase risks of some testosterone-dependent diseases.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
If 0.5 ml contained 125 mgs of testosterone it's considered a reasonable dose. The blood level peaks in 48 hours and thereafter drifts down before the next dose. What day was your level measured? If you're getting so called replacement treatment your dose may be lowered. An endocrinologist would be best to advise you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
