U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 64-year-old female asked:

Suspicious 2.4 x 1.7 cm sub-solid right upper lobe nodule was found in my lung with a ct scan done for something else is this considered large? whats the possibility that this is malignant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Lung masses over 3cm are considered malignant until proven otherwise. Your subsolid nodule may or may not be malignant. I would ask the radiologist& a pulmonologist if a Pet Scan or a lung needle biopsy would be the next advisable test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
There are many factors to consider. The scans may be reviewed during a virtual consult with Healthtap. The size, growth, location, calcification are among these factors. In addition, your risk factors include smoking, family history of lung cancer. Biomarkers may support the diagnosis but most often biopsy is indicated for higher risk lesions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
