A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Mini sinus Ct scan 3/17 tooth mini Ct scan 1 side 6/17 & again one week later is it too much radiation if I now have a regular Ct scan of face/neck ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregori Kurtzman
34 years experience in Dentistry
Shouldnt be an issue: Overall this shouldnt be an issue exposure wise and these scans are to aid in diagnosis and unfortunately nothing can provide the same info that doesnt have some exposure to it.
Answered on Jun 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Should you do ?: Answer is yes, if your surgeon is requesting digital images of your surgery site. The amount of radiation is least for a single dental film, and obvio ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
Jaw pain: hello ~ I think what I am hearing here is the loudness of your frustration that you have these significant symptoms and still no satisfactory explanat ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Misinformed?: Blood vessels don't pump blood. The heart is the pump. The blood vessels are just tubes through which the blood flows.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Comparison: It's an apples and orange comparison. Each type of imaging produces different views. X-rays are used to visualize what cannot be seen with the naked e ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month