U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 34-year-old male asked:

I have steatose hepatitis with focal non steatose on the liverhilis. does that often gets confused with cancer? normally the the entire liver is fatty but mine has non steatose on the hilis. is that something to worry about? im scared?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Not true, you can have diffuse or local steatosis. No, focal steatosis can not be mistaken from liver mass which can be cancerous.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
How probable is hepatitis carrier getting liver cancer?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
How many people get liver cancers because they have hepatitis b?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
How likely is a hepatitis b carrier to get liver cancer?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How much time before I have cirrhosis/ liver cancer from hepatitis c?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
