U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 35-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old male:

Skin abscess after each lipolysis injection shot ( phosphatidylcholine ).hard tender red bump in each shot. it has been 18 days since the session and no improvement. is prescribed augmentin 1000 effective in this case? will it leave scars?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gloria Fong
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Skin abscess if large and not improving may need to be opened up and drained if the antibiotics is not helping. If the abscess is debrided and allowed to heal from the inside out the scarring will be minimal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
