U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 33-year-old male asked:

5 month headache only affects right side of head, face, and eye. heaviness in face with new symptom of drooping eyelid when symptoms are severe. currently on sumatriptan and 50mg of topamax. i have had ct and mri. whats next?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Schaeffer
Pain Management 31 years experience
There are many different types of headaches but it is known that migraine headaches can be linked to Bell's palsy which you may have. Assuming the MRI and CT scan did not show any significant anatomic lesion or abnormality, you should be seen by an appropriately trained provider for trials of alternate medication interventions. There is no "one size fits all" medication regimen for your symptoms.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
It appears you have developed chronic daily migraine, but some of the characteristics, such as periodic "drooping eyelid" raise questions of atypical migraine variants or even cluster headaches. Discuss with your neurologist, using different preventative approaches. You may do better increasing dosage of Topamax.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
