A member asked:

I have been on roaccutane for 17 weeks and have another 7 weeks to go. i got the cartilage of ear pierced today and since have been told this isn't wise. should i take out the piercing immediately, or now that it is in, it is ok if keep clean?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sue Ferranti answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

If the piercing shows signs of infection-red, increased pain, swollen, warm to touch, pus leaking-then the piercing should be removed immediately and your physician called. If there is no sign of infection, and you want to keep the piercing, then keep it clean and monitor for signs of infection. Best of luck to you!!

Answered May 12, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...