U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nebo, NC
A 33-year-old female asked:

I accidentally stepped on a used condom in the parking lot and i later touched the bottoms of my shoe when taking it off. is it possible to get hiv or any viral infection from it? im pregnant and im so worried about the baby and me?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No that is not possible at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
You are both perfectly safe.
Apr 13, 2021
Last updated Apr 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
