U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 61-year-old female asked:

i 'm alcoholic drinking daily for years. liver was tested recently, and the results suggest i am a non-drinker - so it's not my liver. for the last 2 days, my urine has been dark, cloudy and very heavy. i drink a lot of water. any suggestions?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
If the liver tests you mean were blood tests: those are often elevated when one drinks a lot of alcohol, but when the liver has been damaged long term, those blood tests can go back to normal & only a biopsy or possibly an ultrasound can tell about the long term damage . But the urine changes could also indicate dehydration or infection
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Abnormal urine look may be caused by many other causes besides liver disease which is ruled out by your statement and you are not dehydrated either. Do you take any new medication recently? Basic blood and urine tests may be necessary to give you an accurate answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
