A member asked:

34 male. have had on/off chest pain for years even while at rest. also recently had covid (mild case). while the echo showed mild dilation with slight regurgitation, multiple ekgs and blood tests have not shown any damage. is cath or ct scan better?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Not certain what U mean by better. Not likely artery disease at your age unless you are heavy smoker or have a family lipid problem. Listen to your Drs. For a second opinion I would go to Wash U in St Louis.

Answered 4/10/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Ramalingaier Parameswaran answered

Specializes in

Your question does not provide adequate information. “Mild dilatation” of what chamber?,using what test? Regurgitation of tricuspid, pulmonic and mitral valve may be of no significance and are the cause of undue anxiety. Before you get even more “tests”, please get an evaluation including a thorough physical examination by an experienced cardiologist. It will be rewarding.

Answered 4/10/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions