U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 37-year-old female asked:

sciatic type pain from left lower back into buttock and down leg. sometimes foot tingles. can get comfortable laying or sitting but hurts a lot to walk. what are the chances this is result of a cancer. i am terrified snd it's giving me anxiety?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Sciatica is virtually never caused by cancer, so, your concerns are unwarranted. But behooves you to obtain imaging to assess the significance of your symptoms. Conservative physical therapy may well be the solution to your problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
