A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5wks ago i passed out ruq pain under rib going into back. have duodenitis. ct mrcp norm amylase was 137 then 97 now 154 hida scan40% extraction? help

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Duodenitis: Duodenitis is inflammation occurring in the duodenum, may result in abdominal pain, bleeding, and other gastrointestinal symptoms.The most common cause of duodenitis is a stomach infection associated with bacteria helicobacter pylori (h pylori). This can be treated with antibiotics.Most accurate sign of pancreatitis would be elevated lipase level. 40% gall bladder ef is usually normal level.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Charito Love
39 years experience Nuclear Medicine
GB function normal: 40% ejection fraction means your gall bladder is contracting normally. You may have passed out a stone from your gall bladder 5 weeks ago, hence, the severe pain and the variable amylase level. If mrcp is normal, it means nothing is left in the biliary tree for you to worry about. Best thing you can do now is to eat less fatty food until pain has completely abated.
Answered on Apr 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rohde
35 years experience General Practice
Another opinion: If you've had all those studies you need to look at gut health, food allergens. Go to a4m.Com and use directory function to find a local functional me ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See rheumatologist: You appear to have an autoimmune and/or immune deficiency problem. I note that you are already on Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) (SLE?). If you are al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Uncertain: Could it be the rib cartilage? Has this be considered that it could be that or what is called costochondritis? Ask you physician if these have been e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sophia Yen
24 years experience Pediatrics
Lab error?: If everything else is normal, could be lab error. Or could be the urine lags the serum. The serum might have been high and now the urine is high. T ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month