U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Normal anatomy scan at 18 weeks except twin as placenta is marginal anterior & there is a very small blood clot over my cervix. do these things put me at a significant increased risk for miscarriage? mfm just said recheck in 4 weeks. nervous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Marginal & anterior placentas do occasionally migrate/have clots form. Losses occur with any pregnancy and some increased risk is likely but it is not something they can fix. It does suggest you will eventually deliver by C-section. Follow the recommended diet & precautions. Re-checks will allow them to know when or if other things need to be done.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
