U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 29-year-old male asked:

29 years old have a metallic taste in my mouth from time to time and when i go to the bathroom it smells very foul and also metallic. been having stomach discomfort around belly button?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
The most common cause of metallic taste is low blood potassium due to hyoeraldosteronism. Go to uptodate.com and read more. Then discuss with your team.
Dr. Binod Verma
Dentistry 39 years experience
Poor Oral Hygiene can cause altered Taste,You should see your Dentist to find out if you need to improve your oral health . Stomach problem can also cause bad taste but first start seeing your dentist .Also rule out if you are not using any mouth wash or eating lot of Garlic with food which can cause altered taste .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
