A member asked:

Antibiotic course for pid, 3 day azithromycin ended. how to know if pid is gone? and im clear? please tell me some tests to make sure its gone cuz docs here dont do pelvic examination. and how many days later can 2nd course start for safe side?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

PID treatment: If low abdominal or pelvic pain is gone and other symptoms also have cleared up (e.g., vaginal discharge), you can safely assume your PID is gone and probably no further treatment is needed. It is nonsense that doctors "here" (it says you're in Illinois!) do not do pelvic exams, and PID can’t be accurately Diagnosed without doing a pelvic exam. Find a proper doctor or clinic.

Answered 2/21/2021

2 views

Thank

Related Questions