U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 23-year-old female asked:

Had my dermoid cyst removed last month laparotomy,my dr said my tubes are too curvy, it says both of my tubes are tortuous dilated. what does it mean? isthere a treatment for this am i gonna get pregnant? i have been trying to have a baby for 5 years?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Fertility ?'s: Dermoid cysts are benign and do not influence fertility. If your surgeon did not evaluate if your tubes were open at the laparotomy, ask about a hysterosalpingogram (HSG), a fluroscopic procedure instilling sterile liquid into the tubes which can also clear the tubes, allowing repair if necessary. Blocked tubes from infection is the most common reason statistically for infertility.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
