U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 68-year-old female asked:

If a urinalysis shows no blood in urine a week after a single gross hematuria event, does that mean the issue has resolved? (i.e. possible kidney stone passed, etc). i am on eliquis and had left flank plain 4 days before gross hematuria occurrence?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes, possible: Above scenario appears consistent with a passed stone, however you are left with the 2 conditions that contributed, taking a blood thinner and the propensity of forming stones and the risk for another such episode in the future remains high. Make sure all your treating docs are aware of recent events.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
