U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

hi. im experiencing darkness around my lips with a very tiny rash on the lips. what could the cause be? i dont know if its an allergic reaction and related but i also experienced swelling under my eyes last week with a rash on my upper cheeks.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Possible allergy: The itching, swelling and other symptoms are characteristic of an allergic reaction. Use an antihistamine such as Benadryl as directed and please see your physician. Drink fluids, monitor temperature and new symptoms. Watch for worsening and difficulty breathing or swallowing. If these symptoms occur, please the Emergency room.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is developing inflamed joints, muscle weakness, and a skin rash after having a chemical stress test normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bhavin Patel
Allergy and Immunology 25 years experience
No: This usually does not happen. There may have been an underlying issue that presented itself with the symptoms after the stress test. Seek the help of board-certified allergists to further evaluate this problem.
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
