U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indianapolis, IN
A 27-year-old female asked:

im 4 weeks pregnant. i always got headaches b4 pregnancy and sometimes they would last all day. ive had 1 all day today. should i b concerned? they always say you should b concerned if it lasts longer than 2-3 hour,but ive always had long headaches?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Headaches: For a person who has had chronic headaches, what you should look for now that you are pregnant are headaches that change in some critical way. If they last longer than what is normal for you or if they feel different or in a different location or if they affect your vision, hearing or cause severe dizziness. All of these changes would be of concern, not just having the same headaches as normal.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Headache patterns: During early pregnancy, you may well find your headache pattern to continue or even worsen somewhat. It is very likely that you have experienced migraine episodes prior to the past 4 weeks, so, nothing is unexpected here. Who are the experts "they say"? Keep in contact with your OB, handle headaches with appropriate medications as needed. Avoid analgesics and sedatives. See neurologist prn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
