U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 21-year-old female asked:

is spinning in a stand-up position, a good idea for a 21 year old who had their knee replaced years ago? or would it put too much stress on their knee?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Should be fine: Standing on a Stationary bike (spinning) is one of the exercises most likely to put stress on your knee. That said, your replaced knee should be able to handle any moderate exercise as long as you build up to it and start slow so that local muscles and tendons have a chance to strengthen and grow. It would be advisable to do a variety of exercises to work all the muscle groups in your body.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
