A member asked:

Bite my lips while eating banana and touched the small bleeding wound with finger. had bought bananas 4 days back. saw a red wet dot on another unopened banana not sure if it was blood or ketchup. risk for hiv will it be active after 4 days outside?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Highly unlikely: HIV transmission is unlikely in described scenario. The virus does not live on inanimate surfaces. HIV related anxiety is possible otherwise and you should discuss options with your PCP.

Answered 1/10/2021

12 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question