U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 31-year-old female asked:

22.5 weeks. have low blood pressure. tested for anemia those results are normal. my tsh is 4.04 (normal range 0.32-4 ) my free t4 is normal at 11. (normal is 9-19). does ever so slightly elevated tsh mean i have thyroid issues now this pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
TSH is fine: Your thyroid function including TSH is fine/normal. So there is no need to worry. BP changes are fairly common during pregnancy, so I would not worry about low BP as long as you do not feel dizziness/feel faint.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
Yes: Yes, physical therapy can help with neck and back pain during pregancy. See your obstetrician for their approval and therapy recommendations.
A 24-year-old female asked:

28 weeks pregnant, muscle spasm in left ring and middle fingers. Feels like an eyelid twitch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: If finger muscle twitching lasts only a day, there may not be a problem. If symptoms recur, or if one's hand is numb, weak, swollen, or discolored, there may be too much pressure (constriction or swelling) inside the wrist. If so, one should see a primary care doctor or a hand surgeon, in case quick treatment is needed to prevent nerve damage at the wrist. Pregnancy often causes hands to swell.
CA
A member asked:

My brother has a pe and a mass on lung with thyroid nodules. Never smoked. He is hospital 5 days INR still 1.1. Cat scan says possiable cancer. How will we know for sure ?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Biopsy when stable: The current studies suggest that there may be a cancer. The source could be the lung or thyroid. This could also be benign, but with the pe it will need further workup. After the pe is stabilized a biopsy is the only way to know.
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can I get pregnant with pcos I m 23 yrs old I m at ttc for 8 months I m 156cms height and 49 kgs my ultrasound report uterus is anteverted and measures 7 2x3 1cms nabothian cyst of 1 3cms is seen in cervical region endometrium measures 3mm right ovary mea

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: You will prob need ovulatory help with Clomid (clomiphene) and a shot of HCG or im drugs so you should see an infertlity subspecialist as you will need close monitoring during the process.
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:

Had anal sex the day I ovulated. Was on birth control and used condom. Condom broke so took Plan B 5 hours after. Could I still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: During sexual activity there are many points when sperm containing sexual fluids can leak & contaminate fingers or end up at your vaginal opening apart from the main event. If none of this fluid had access to your vagina, you can't get pregnant from sex using an alternative site.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.