U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Uganda
A 30-year-old female asked:

Hello doctors. i was coming home today and saw a used condom. lt looked old , dirty later i saw a liquid on my leg and wiped it out with my hand. later i used the same hand on my wound which is almost healed. am i at any risk of getting hiv like this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not HIV: But a superficial or deep infection remains possible. HIV transmission otherwise is not possible in above scenario.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
