U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 52-year-old female asked:

i have sore swollen throat. should i go for a covid test?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes, get tested: It is important that exactly people like you get tested, so that we can learn of people with just minor "throat symptoms " like yours may actually have a mild case of Covid19. It also let's you know whether you need to keep a full quarantine. You are absolutely correct that it may be nothing, but combine the fact you were exposed with mild symptoms-that equals get tested!
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: Covid-19: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html Contact your doctor/local hospital, by phone for evaluation and testing in your area. Wear a mask, stay away from others, practice hand hygiene. If you develop breathing difficulty, go to the nearest hospital, immediately. Get Covid vaccine. Wish you good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
