U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 52-year-old female asked:

which pain medicine is safe to take with a bleeding ulcer? many thx?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Paracetamol: You may take paracetamol, no more than 4 g/day, no alcohol. Make sure you seek treatment for the ulcer. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Atlanta, GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can antidepressants such as Zoloft and wellbutrin (bupropion) cause a flare up of ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Little data: Sorry, but there's little available data to answer this question. I found 1 study that tried to review antidepressants in inflammatory bowel disease: http://tinyurl.Com/92lwmmt a couple of the patients did better on wellbutrin -- the authors thought maybe it decreased tumor necrosis factors. 1 patient on Paxil (paroxetine) did have a flare of diarrhea, and several others had less functional disability.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
