U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 28-year-old male asked:

its been three days since i had my upper molar not a wisdom tooth extracted, i dont drink or smoke, am i in the clear for dry socket? im very scared about this i heard upper teeth arent prone to it like lower teeth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Beprudent: You are correct, dry socket occurs less often I the upper arch. The longer the time post-surgically, the less the dry socket risk. Follow your Dentist's recommendations to the letter. Soft high protein diet. Avoid blowing your nose. and make an appointment with your Dentist to discuss replacing the tooth tat was just removed.
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
No pain good gain: If you had some bleeding after extraction than a clot was forming. Good oral hygiene and rinsing to keep area clean is best. As long as there is no pain you should be healing properly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
