U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

my 18 week old baby has a bright red spot at the back of her neck close to the head. she scratches that a lot, the spot appeared less than 24 hours ago. since the spot appeared, she has been pooping a lot (greenish yellow stool). please help.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Insect bite: The bright red, itchy spot could indicate an insect bite. The Greenish yellow stool is probably unrelated. Watch for redness spreading outward from the site of the bite, and if her stool becomes watery. Talk to her Dr for these compications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
