U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

I checked for beta hcg blood test after 1 month and 7 days of having intercourse. it shows negative.. is there any chance of pregnancy still?? as 1 month have already passed and i don't get any kind of symptoms of pregnancy at all.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Unlikely: If the blood test for HCG was negative at 5 weeks after the episode of sex, you are unlikely to be pregnant. To be sure, you could ask your doctor for an ultrasound examination. Get HPV vaccine. For safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
